Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy notice tells you how we collect and process your personal data when you use this website in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Who we are

This website is operated by EMG Solicitors Ltd (referred to as “EMG Solicitors Ltd/EMG Solicitors/EMG/we/our/us”).  EMG is a multi-disciplinary law firm based in the North of England and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA ID: 607042

In terms of the GDPR, we are data controllers, bound by the UK’s data protection laws.  This means that we determine the purposes and means for processing your personal data.

As a user of the EMG website, you (referred to as “you/your”) acknowledge that any use of the website including any transactions you make (“use/using”) is also subject to the privacy policy below.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you voluntarily complete our enquiry forms, send us a message or contact us by any other means of communication. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Where possible, we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Our electronic systems are protected through the use of firewalls and anti-virus software. All data is further protected and held securely. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

 

How will we use the information we collect?

We collect information about you only when it is needed to provide services you have enquired about, or asked us to provide, or to respond to your requests for information.

EMG Solicitors will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of EMG Solicitors Ltd.

In carrying out your matter, it may be necessary to send your details to relevant third parties. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purpose and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purpose and in accordance with our instructions.

 

Marketing

From time to time we would like to send you information about the services that EMG offer which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact enquiry@emgsolicitors.com.

 

Access to your information and Correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information, please email enquiry@emgsolicitors.com or write to us at EMG Solicitors Ltd, Abbey House, Abbeywoods Business Park, Durham, DH1 5TH.  If the information we hold about you is excessive we may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies on our Website

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Cookie data is stored by Google Analytics for a total of 14 months upon which it is deleted by Google Analytics.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and at least annually.  This privacy policy was last updated on 8th November 2018.

We do not make automated decisions or do profiling based on the data we hold.

 

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email at enquirys@emgsolicitors.com
  • or write to us at: EMG Solicitors Ltd, Abbey House, Abbeywoods Business Park, Durham, DH1 5TH

 

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Data protection law in the UK is regulated by the ICO. We are accountable to the ICO in relation to all of our personal data processing activities. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO using the following methods:

  • https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint
  • Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number